Recent Results

                            Sept

Dousman Duathlon 9/20/09

  • Bob Wojcik, 1:25:16, another age group win!

 

Fox Cities Festival of Races 9/20/09

Marathon:

  • Julie Srenaski, 3:34:18, 2nd AG
  • Patti Yeager, 3:43:41, 3rd AG, PR, got her BQ
  • Sam Sigler, 3:54:47
  • Jayne latreille, 4:05:17

Half Marathon

  • Bret Ruch, 1:26:16, 2nd AG, Nice PR
  • Tom Peterson 1:32:06, PR
  • Kathy Wheeler, 1:33:50
  • Jody Coppersmith, 1:43:38, PR
  • Kari Sturtevant, 1:43:56
  • Laurie Ramich, 1:45:02, PR

 

Chicago Half marathon 9/13/09

  • Geoff Rulland, 1:43:21

 

 

Ironman Wisconsin 9/13/09

  • Ross Mueller, 10:22:25, Top 100!  1st timer!!
  • Sue Pierson, 10:45:44, 1st AG, Kona Q, 1st timer!!!
  • Scott Adler, 12:17:46, 1st timer!!!
  • Curt Beutler, 12:20:25
  • Jeff May, 12:59:36
  • Jaime Hardgrove, 14:01:49, 1st timer!!!
  • Lynn Strauss, 16:00:47
  • Tracey Jenks, 16:16:10, 1st timer!!!

 

 

                             Aug

Cheesehead Half Marathon 8/29/09

  • Bret Ruch, 1:29:22, 1st AG
  • Sue Pierson, 1:30:36, 2nd OV
  • Sam Sigler, 1:33:40
  • Patti Yeager, 1:47:11
  • Jody Coppersmith, 1:47:47

 

Waupaca Triathlon 8/15/09

Short Course:

  • Tom Peterson, 1:00:36, 5th Overall
  • Laurie Ramich, 1:01:58, 1st Overall

Long Course:

  • Curt Beutler, 1:25:14
  • Mike Pierson, 1:26:31
  • Mark Szczepanik, 1:32:55
  • Patrick Jarvis, 1:38:10
  • Patti Yeager, 1:40:33
  • Steve Thomaschefsky, 1;43:12
  • Julie Srenaski, 1:47:18

 Oshkosh Triathlon 8/09/09

Olympic:

  • Mark Szczepanik, 2:53:29, 1st AG

Sprint:

  • Bob Wojcik, 1:16:09, 2nd AG
  • Laurie Ramich, 1:19:20 3rd AG

                            July

Chisago Half Ironman 7/26/09

  • Jeff Tarkowski,  3:54:14, 3rd OV
  • Julie Srenaski, 5:39:31, 1st timer!

 

Door County Half Ironman

  • Mike Pierson, 4:49:55
  • Ross Mueller, 4:54:58, PR
  • Sue Pierson, 5:08:04, PR
  • Patti Yeager, 5:38:22, PR
  • Tracey Jenks, 6:31:58, PR
  • Lynn Strauss, 7:09:42

relay

Ellenbecker/Peterson/Ellenbecker, 4:38:47, 2nd OV

 

Spirit of Racine 7/21/09

  • Curt Beutler, 4:39:21
  • Jeff May, 5:10:49, PR

FREMONT TRIATHLON 7/18/09

  • Patrick Jarvis, 54:13, 3rd AG
  • Steve Thomaschefsky, 58:04

Brett Younger 10k  7/11/09

  • Bret Ruch 39:21, age group winner and PR

Firecracker 5k 7/04/09

  • Sue Pierson, 18:45
  • Curt Beutler, 19:36
  • Geoff Rulland, 21:15
  • Kari Sturtevant, 22:31
  • Susan Schmalz, 22:39
  • Andrew Pierson, 29:27
                 

 

                                        JUNE

The Mighty Wolf  6/27/09

short course:

  • Tom Peterson, 33:19, 3rd OV
  • Patrick Jarvis, 45:30, 1st AG
  • Laurie Ramich, 47:53, 1st AG--3rdOV
  • Steve Thomaschefsky, 47:58, 1st AG

long course:

  • Rob Yamry, 59:19, 2nd OV
  • Ross Mueller, 1:03:27, 3rd AG
  • Mark Szczepanik, 1:08:44, 3rd AG
  • Sue Pierson, 1:09:05, 1st OV
  • Bob Wojcik, 1:10:08
  • Susan Schmalz, 1:12:57, 1st AG
  • Patti Yeager, 1:14:21, 2nd AG
  • Arnie Enz, 1:17:10
  • Jamie Hardgrove, 1:17:20, 2nd AG

High Cliff Triathlon 6/20/09

Sprint:

  • Sam Sigler, 1:27:22, 5th AG
  • Bob Wojcik, 1:32:29, 2nd AG

Half:

  • Jeff Tarkowski, 4:01:58, 1st OV
  • Jeff May, 5:50:34
  • Sue Pierson, 5:10:58, 1st AG
  • Tracey Jenks,  6:58:08

Relay:

  • Rob Yamry/Todd/Kathy Wheeler, 4:36:45, 4th OV

 

Escape From Alacatraz  6/14/09

  • Sam Sigler, 2:56:12

 

Kansas 70.3    6/14/09

  • Rob Yamry, 4:21:50, 3rd AG, new PR, fastest AG Bike Split 

Bellin Run  6/13/09

  • Brett Ruch, 40:35 PR
  • Kathy Wheeler, 40:51, PR 
  • Geoff Rulland, 46:10
  • Kari Sturtevant, 47:58

 

 

Green Bay Triathlon 6/07/09

  • Steve Scheffin, 1:15:27, 3rd AG
  • Bob Wojcik, 1:20:55, 1st AG
  • Laurie Ramisch, 1:24:53, 1st AG

 

 

                                                      MAY

 

Madison Marathon 5/24/09

full
  • Travis Moser, 3:17:46, 1st timer!
half
  • Kathy Wheeler, 1:33:44
  • Kari Sturtevant, 1:45:51

 

 

Cellcom Marathon

full
  • Bret Ruch, 3:23:34, PR
  • Mike Coppersmith, 4:07:11, 1st timer!
half
  • Rob Yamry, 1:18:39
  • Ross Mueller, 1:25:26, 1st timer!
  • Geoff Rulland, 1:39:21
  • Tracey Jenks, 1:52:54
5k
  • Patti Yeager, 22:21

Soleburner 5k

  • Sam Sigler, 20:03, 1st 5k!

 

Paper Discovery Duathlon  5/03/09

  • Sam Sigler, 1:17:44
  • Bob Wojcik, 1:23:11, 1st AG
  • Steve Thomaschefsky, 1:32:06

  River Front 5K 5/02/09

  • Geoff Rulland, 20:17, 3rd AG, PR

 

 

                                April

Crazy Legs Classic 4/25/09

  • Travis Moser :  33:44

Jailbreak Marathon:  4/25/09

  • Half:  Tom Peterson,  1:37:03,  3rd OV
  • 5k: Patti Yeager, 23:55 , 2nd OV

Boston Marathon

  • Steve Christiansen, 3:13:05 PR, BQ
  • Jim Spears, 3:31:37, PR, BQ
  • Linda Kuhaupt, 3:45:12, BQ
  • Jody Coppersmith, 3:50:14, BQ, 6 minute PR!
  • Julie Roh, 3:57:20
  • Renee Kaufert, 4:43:28
  • Kathy Jankowski, 4:43:50

 

Oshkosh Half Marathon

  • Curt Beutler, 1:28:26, 3rd AG
  • Bret Ruch, 1:29:25
  • Travis Moser, 1:30:21,  24 minute PR!!
  • Kathy Wheeler, 1:37:55

New Orleans 70.3   4/05/09

  • Rob Yamry, 4:36:31, 5th AG, world qualifier
  • Sue Pierson, 5:09:12, 2nd AG, world qualifier, 1st timer.

                       March

Fratello's 5 mile - March 21

  • Sue Pierson, 30:51, 1st OV

Point Bock Run

  • Arnie Enz, 36:07, 3rd place dopplebock division
  • Mike Coppersmith, 38:15
  • Jody Coppersmith, 39:05, 3rd AG, PR

 

                    February

Seroogy's Valentines Day Run 15K

  • Rob Yamry, 55:53, 2nd age group
  • Jody Coppersmith, 1:15:15, PR
  • Sue Pierson, 1:15:15

 

                  January

Texas Marathon  1/01/09

  • Steve Christiansen,  3:13:15, 5th overall and BQ

 

Past Achievements

 

WHO IS NEXT?





Your Training Zone at Gear 'N Up:
1276 County Rd JJ
Neenah, WI 54956

Phone:
(920) 205 - 1970

E-mail:
click here

Service Hours:
By Appointment Only